?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Daily Observations by Bastion

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> Interdimensional Crossroads
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Tuesday, January 13th, 2009
11:24 am - Well hello again
Wow.  *wipes away dust*  It's been awhile.

To say the least, a lot has happened since I last posted here.  Got married, went to Maui for the honeymoon, made trips to New Orleans and Philly, bought a house, survived a hurricane, got robbed twice and got a new computer.  All the while drinking beer, scratching myself inappropriately, and watching football (not that particular order either).  

For my fellow fanfic authors, I'm still trying to write my shitty sci-fi fic while also chatting with some of ya'll who are trying to make an honest living with their own novels.  God speed you guys, I wish you all the luck that can be given out for free.

Went to Akon, snapped some pictures, saved Naru from an elevator full of hormonal boys, and stood in a room full of sweaty J-Pop fans for an hour or two.  Had lots of fun.  Not sure I'll make it this year though.

Uhhh, spent New Year's in Fort Worth and heard more from the couple next door than I ever wanted to hear.  I really wish hotel's would build thicker walls.  Though we got a good laugh out of it.

This coming year looks interesting.  My brother's getting married, I'm going on a bunch of trips again, and V is going to graduate (eventually).  That's only the stuff I've planned out ahead of time.  Hell last year I didn't think I'd be owning a house.

I think I've ignored this journal enough and I think I'll post something maybe once or twice a month about whatever subject strikes my fancy, like I had intended this journal to be in the beginning.  That and a source for me to think out loud when I get writer's block.  Heh.  And make jokes that poor in taste.

That's all folks, I'll be seeing you guys around this year. 

Bastion

current mood: cold

(9 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Wednesday, October 24th, 2007
1:39 pm - Holy Shit! I'm Getting Married!
 Wow.  Is it almost time?  Geez it feels like the wedding is still months away but the calender keeps reminding me it's next week.  Has it already been a year?  Huh time flies I guess.

Anyway, with my thoughts moving forward, it's kinda scary how much our lives are going to change.  I mean I'm looking forward to this new phase in my life, but now that it's nearly staring me in the face, it's kinda intimidating.  Of course planning this whole thing is a good distraction as I've already mentioned to some of you (though it's been a greater distraction to Future-Wife and not in a good way).  

Which reminds me, I really need to give Future-Wife major props for all of the hard work she's put into this wedding.  Especially balancing grad school with wedding coordinating the last few months.  As well as her family and my family for giving us all the support they can.  It's much appreciated.  So everyone at wedding please let her know how much you enjoyed yourself... even if you didn't.  I know that would really make her day (and later on will really make my night.  :) )

I suppose to retain some semblance of intellectualism, I'll discuss some of the things I've learned over the years about relationship and marriage and what not.  This isn't necessarily advice (as I've been forbidden to give any by the Future-Wife should give you some indication) but more of a discussion that might be worth sharing.  And I'm all about sharing.  Oh yeah.


Okay that's it, I've probably said enough on this issue (perhaps even a little too much) but I just wanted to document this considering the views I had prior to meeting Future-Wife and how they were altered once I met her.  She really changed the way I saw the world and I think I benefited from that greatly. 

BTW, I'm going to post up the link to our wedding website in a locked entry after this, so if you want give us your well wishes, please sign the guestbook over there.  Future-Wife loves it when people sign the guestbook.  And in turn I feel the love. ;)

Later 

Bastion

current mood: anxious

(6 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Sunday, October 14th, 2007
1:47 am - Just more of my faggotry
Just another stupid thing I wanted to share. In case any of you were interested to know where my freaky blue face came from. It's even freaker to watch it pop up on the video. Go ole Aphex Twin baby! This is almost as good as Rubber Johnny.

current mood: amused

(3 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Wednesday, September 12th, 2007
11:56 pm - Sometimes the Internet offers you up something that wholly kicks your ass...
Holy fuck. That's all I can say about this. What happens when you get 77 drummers together in New York on the seventh day of the seventh month of the seventh year after the turn of the century?

77 BOADRUM.

BTW you're gonna need Flash to see it.

If you don't have Flash, here's some YouTube links:

Here's one <- Highlights
Here's another
And another
And another!
Continued from the third another from the top.
One more for the road...

-Fun fact if you look closely you can see Andrew WK.-

Bastion
(Okay, so I have a thing for percussion instruments, sue me...)

current mood: Blown Away

(4 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Sunday, September 9th, 2007
2:34 am
Here's a dumb question to post to my journal, I'm trying to figure out what kind of beer to serve at the wedding and I'm at a lose which brand to get. Now I can only get one keg of this stuff, so I can't just get something, I need to think this through. Since a good portion of you on my flist is going to my wedding, what kind of beer should I serve at my wedding? Bear in mind margaritas and wine will be available.

Should I try to please all tastes with something like Bud or Miller (yuck) or should I stick to something I know is higher quality but heavier like Shiner (eh...) OR should I just tell all the beer drinking guests a collective 'fuck you' and get something I prefer like St. Arnold's (fuck yeah)?

So tell me LJ land what do you think?

(8 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Tuesday, August 7th, 2007
12:39 pm - Adventures in Good Planning
Today I'd like to discuss something that has been a bit of a reoccurring theme lately (especially in light of recent events which I'll get into later): Good Planning.

Now I consider myself somewhat a veteran at this and I think in the past I've done a pretty good job at organizing events and make sure they go off with too much of a hitch. I've helped organize a youth festival at my church when I was in high school which was considered a success (due in part to some serious fundraising by peers). I've organized training sessions for new chemical engineers when I was working at Fluor which again was considered a success by my bosses. I've organized several event on behalf of AIChE when I was chair of young professionals group as well as a training seminar at the national meeting here in Houston (with some funding help from BP of course). That's went so well now they've been hounding me to make sure they can do it every year. Ugh, okay, I've bragged enough today.

Suffice to say, I have some experience.

Atsuicon learns a tough lesson on Good PlanningCollapse )

However, the bright side is that it makes me appreciate how well the planning has been going with the wedding and I'm glad we decided to give ourselves more than a year to plan it. I also have to give Future-Wife major props, she's done a hell of a job so far especially with having to adjust to how my family operates (which is sloooow and steady rather than her family's prompt and efficient). Really, I've been very impressed with how she keeps finding great deals all over the place or finding the cheapest way to do things. God I love that woman. So yeah, hopefully the honeymoon trip will more than make up for having to ride my ass so hard these past few months and hopefully she'll relax. After all this is over I think she at least deserves that.

Until next rant good folks.

~Bastion

current mood: Headache-y

(5 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Thursday, July 5th, 2007
3:07 pm - Happy Blow-Up-Stuff Day!
Ugh, hello LJ, it's been awhile.

Life's still going. Making wedding plans with Future-wife and running about the city trying to balance family, friends, obligations, and fiancee.

Let's see what's happened since I last talked to you? Oh yes, I visited Boston at the beginning of June for a conference. Incidentally, my conference coincided with the Gay Pride Festival and the hotel was few blocks away from the Commons. Sorry no pics, unless you wanted pics of lots of gay men kissing and playing a game of ass grab. Nothing much of interested happened outside of the gay folk doing queer things and getting hit on by lesbians in the hotel lobby. What is it with lesbians hitting on me? I did learn however if I were to live in a city other than Houston, it would be Boston mostly because I love the people there (when they're not gay). They're smart and passionate and they love it when you give them speeches about changing the world. They eat that shit up.

So top three cities I wouldn't mind living in:
1. Boston
2. Minneapolis
3. NY
4. ....

I haven't gotten past 4.

Uhhh, going to another Astros game for free again on the 23rd for my company's centennial celebration. So they're going all out: free food, free beer, bus ride to and from work to MinuteMaid and 'celebrities' of which will probably be washed out Astros players, and oh yeah they'll be a game going on. I'll be sure to bring my Glen Davis baseball card, now I just gotta find myself another bookmarker. Oh and Sean I'd bring some collectibles to get signed, they mentioned that it might be a good idea to bring Astros stuff.

As for the 4th... well, I didn't do all that much. Slept in, did laundry, and hung out with Rach and one of Future-wife's friends. Later we went to see that Transformers Movie. I hate to say it but Rob was spot on about that movie, ugh. I don't mean to be snobbish about the whole thing but ugh, I guess it was alright if I didn't think too much about it but even then I was kinda disappointed. The fights among the robots, with the exception of Prime vs Devastator or whatever its name was weren't that great and the references to the animated movie made me groan rather than feel nostalgic. Hell the line of "One shall rise and one shall fall" made me realize how much the animated movie battle kicked much more ass than the CG'ed one considering YOU DIDN'T SEE MOST OF THE FUCKING FIGHT. And don't get me started about the cube thingy. I think the Future-wife summed it up best with this question: So like what was the point of that cube again?

Honestly, the first half of the movie felt like a mix of American Pie and Herbie. I mean it's great that they decided to focus on the human element in all of this, but I think they focused too much on the people. I mean come on did we really need this 'Sam' kid in this movie? At any moment I was waiting for Falkor to drop out of the sky and pick up this guy and carry him of this movie and I kinda wished he did. You could have done the movie with the soldiers and the hackers easy and spent the rest of you time on the robots considering they had their own little subplots going on which you only got small glimpses of and with all other things considered I didn't understand why they included. Really, this movie had all the right elements and I think it could have worked but in the end I felt like I was watching that God awful Godzilla movie that was made several years ago. You know the one with Matthew Broderick? Yeah.

Anyway, spent waaayy more than enough time on that. I guess I'm still in review story mode. Hmmmm... nothing much is going on other than wedding planning stuff (something we're both so looking forward to) and a trip out to EP to visit with some folks. That's it. Life otherwise is pretty blah. Welcome to the exciting life of an engineer.

So for more of my adventures stay tuned! ... And uh don't fall asleep.

Bastion

current mood: crazy

(1 Explictive | Do you concur?)

Wednesday, May 16th, 2007
11:19 am - Wha? Wha? What!?
Okay... thank you Texas state government. For those of you who don't follow the news... which is probably a good majority of you out there, I'm happy to inform you that the marriage license fee has been doubled if you don't take eight hours of marriage classes.

WTF!? I know most of you who are on my friend's list probably don't care about this since most of you aren't into the whole idea of marriage. Unfortunately for my fiance and me, we kinda do. As we've discovered over the past year, there's enough already required for couples who want to get married in the Catholic Church without having to pile this on us.

Click here if you'd like to know what it takes to get married in a Catholic Church. Come on I know you wanna.Collapse )

*Ahem* okay, I think I went far enough with that tangent. First off, apparently the big hoopla about this bill is that it doubles the fee which some of the politicians called a marriage tax. Honestly, considering the size of the state and it's population on top of this paranoia among the southern population in regards to taxes, the state needs all the revenue it can get. I really don't care if I have to pay $60 for a license. What really cheeses me off is this damn requirement for eight hours of classes on marriage... run by the state of all things. I don't know all the images that come to mind are those road safety videos they made us watch in driver's ed. Classes where we have to watch movies entitled, "Marriage, Alcohol, and Sharp Pointy Objects Don't Mix" or "When Enraged Wives Attack!" or "Auto-erotica Asphyxiation in Marriage: Walking a Dangerous Tightrope!" or "Blood on the Alter!"... okay, I'm running out of ideas, but you get the picture.

I don't know this concept just seems so intrusive. I mean most religious institutions have their own rules and requirements for couples before they can get married in a certain temple or church. Some are more restrictive than others, but the point is they should be the institutions that care about this issue and they would be more appropriate to meddle in those affairs than the state. And if you don't like the idea of religion meddling in preparations for marriage, then agnostic is the way to go if you haven't gone that path already. *shrug* Anyway, I really don't see how a program like this will help in reducing divorce rates. I think it's inherently a problem within our own society in regards to the blurring line of morality, individualism, and a whole bunch of mumbo jumbo I don't want to get into right now. Suffice to say, eight hours in a state required class isn't going to help any. Heck divorce rates in Catholics isn't any better and we have to go through alot before we can even stand at the alter.

I don't know this whole things seems so presumptuous of the Texas government, but then again what else is new? Though, I did find a few quotes rather insulting. Take for instance this little gem from Rep. Gary Elkins, R-Houston:
"Honestly, if a couple can't afford $60 for a marriage license, they probably shouldn't get married."

I know what he means when he said this, but still it just seems so casual and flippant in regards to a serious subject. I don't know, it just angers me to read that and embodies what upsets me about this. I don't need the state dictating to me who I should and shouldn't marry. Leave it to the family, religion, friends, or drunken strangers whichever is most effective but not the state.

Anyway, I suppose there's one bright spot in all this. Since Texas banned gay marriage, homosexuals come out ahead in this whole deal. *grumbles* Those tax dodging homos first they try to corrupt our children, interior designers, and military personnel and now this! It's a conspiracy I tell you!

Okay, that's it folks, I'm done.

Basty

current mood: crazy

(6 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, April 30th, 2007
6:21 pm - Life, Travel, Anime, Writing, and Relationships and not in that particular order...
Hello cruel LJworld, how ya doin'?

Wherein I talk about my weekends and share my opinions on itCollapse )

One last thing, since this has been so popular amongst all you cool LJ kids. I'll do a song quote, but I won't attach a YouTube link to said video. That's just ghu-heyyy. ;P Anyway I was going through my old CDs I haven't listened to for awhile and rediscovered this song. It's one of the few songs I like both lyrically and rhythmically. Enjoy folks.

5 Years by Bjork

You think you're denying me of something
Well I've got plenty
You're the one who's missing out
But you won't notice
'Til after five years
If you'll live that long
You'll wake up
All loveless

I dare you
To take me on
I dare you
To show me your palms

I'm so bored with cowards
That say they want
Then they can't handle

You can't handle love
You can't handle love
You just can't handle

I dare you
To take me on
I dare you
To show me your palms

What's so scary ?
Not a threat in sight
You just can't handle
You can't handle love

You can't handle love, baby
You can't handle love
It's obvious
You can't handle

I dare you
To take me on
I dare you
To show me your palms

I'm so bored of cowards
That say they want
Then they can't handle

You can't handle love, baby
You can't handle love,
It's obvious
You can't handle

I dare you, I dare you
I dare you, I dare you

current mood: apathetic

(8 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Friday, April 6th, 2007
11:43 am - Just a worthless animated gif post...
Since I promised a few people that I'd make these gifs available, here's some nice animated gifs I found during my adventures on the internets! I'll put them behind a cut, since some of these files are quite big and I'm pretty sure most of you out there have seen them before.

On to the animated gifs!Collapse )

current mood: blah

(4 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, February 12th, 2007
2:56 pm - Coincidence or just good timing?
It's funny, not long after Dan mentions something going boom at Texas City, I receive word from AIChE that BP just donated $4000 to my young engineers drunken hoe-down, er, mixer for the National Conference.

Hmmmm, life's interesting when you have the right connections...

current mood: curious

(14 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, October 16th, 2006
6:07 pm - Life, Sickness, and Itineraries...
Weelll, I'm back and posting. I thought I'd give a bit of an update with me since I've been kinda out of touch with everyone.

Planning my trip to San Fran for an AIChE conference. I'll be there Nov. 11-16 or something and as exciting as SF sounds, I'll be up to my eyeballs in all sorts of activities that'll keep me confided to the hotel. I'll try to get out and do something, maybe take some pictures. Hopefully.

I've been spending most of my weekends at the UH tailgates and drinking and guarding the beer at the Engineering Alumni Pavilion. Damn frat kids, but being an asshole for about 2 hours is rather therapeutic. As for the football games themselves, well, not as enjoyable lately. -_-;;;;

Um, oh yeah, I got really sick around the end of September. I mean so sick that I couldn't sleep at all kinda sick. In fact when I first came down with this I hadn't slept at all. I went through all the great things that come with being sick, high fever (103-104 on average), extreme dizziness, sweating like crazy, and, the most fun part, hearing voices. Unfortunately, I was alone to suffer in my misery, asking myself, "Where's everybody? Where are my true friends? My true friends would be here to make sure I'm okay!! I demand my real friends show themselves!!" Of course, once the dementia wore off and Virginia showed up, I did alot better (and realized I love my friends, I really, really love you guys). And I gotta give Virginia humongousio props for taking care of me during the week I was sick like fetching me tea and driving me to the doctor she did everything she could for me when I was nearly incapacitated. That girl's a keeper.

In the world of make-believe, I've decided to get back to writing my crappy sci-fi story because at some point I got to finish it or else it's going to drive me crazy. I also need someone who is proficient in anime to let me discuss my plot with them like a certain female sibling and a few of her friends perhaps? *ahem*

Other than that, work's been fun, but busy. AIChE's been stressful, but successful. Getting back to working out again after staying away to let my body recover. In terms of future plans, I am planning on coming up to EP to see a friend's graduation this fall however I can't save the date until I get some kind of invite *nudge* and after that I was thinking of making a trip to Akon this year so if any of you plan on going, I'll probably see you there.

Hmmm, that's all I can say for now. I've got no agenda for this post, I'm just too tired to come up with one.

Adios folks!
Bastion

current mood: Emo

(8 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Tuesday, August 22nd, 2006
12:13 pm - UH of the Future?

Hey folks,

Been kinda out of the loop lately, sorry about that. I have been wanting to post some stuff up about the epic Alabama/New York trip, (if you would like to know what happened in NY just check out magical_elf's journal).  

Unfortunately, I still don't have the time, and I want to post up some pictures from the trip.  And I will... just not this update... but maybe in the next update.   Or the next, next update....  

Anyway, I was reading the Daily Cougar and they had a story on there about the greatest thing to happen to campus since the man discovery that compressed propane can chill air below ambient temperatures:  Chilli's Too! (ZOMG!!1!!)

Of course, bringing on a corporate food chain isn't anything new to UH.  Just look at Wendy's, Subway, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, and Kim Suns!  Okay forget I mentioned Pizza Hut and Kim Sun.  And Taco Bell.  Eh, through Subway's in there too.  At least the Law Center one.

Well, if you ignore all those places, I think UH's has done quite a bit to uplift the face of this campus.  At least the folks on SGA think so:

"We are glad to see Chili's Too become a reality because the student body now has a place that brings both a feeling of fun and enjoyment in upscale campus life," Zelaya said. "This Chili's is adding uniqueness to the campus and we realize that this new addition to campus dining is a huge step in the right direction to changing and improving the face of UH."

Wow.  No longer will UH campus feel the distain of Rice grads, Dynamo fans, Houstonians, and UH students.  I just know a Chilli's will help revive campus life.  Or maybe I'm getting ahead of myself?

Despite the sarcasm, it is nice that Chili's felt that it was worth the investment to carter to our UH students who are just salivating for a rack of babyback ribs.  Oooo, I can smell em' now!  GET IN MY BELLY!!!!

But wait:

Vice President for Student Affairs Elwyn Lee said student fees supported this endeavor with a $5 increase on the original $25 service fee. 

Okay, hold on, so you're saying, Elwyn, that Chilli's had to be essentially paid to come to campus?  Sounds like Reliant Stadium, Toyota Center, and Enro-er Minute Maid Park all over again, something the general public shouldn't have to pay for but do anyway because of our wonderful democratic system.  Man, sometimes I'm glad I've already graduated. 

Welp, it's nice to see that they're at least doing something.  Though the PR drivel by SGA is maddening.  

Sociology sophomore Rodney Rideau added he was in full support of the fee increase because he saw the vision of the University.

"I truly believe that administration listened to us (students) on this matter and proved how much they care when it comes to pleasing students," Rideau said. "UH is constantly striving for greatness, and I'm happy to be in the midst of all the new and positive changes." 

*coughs*bullshit*cough*

Actually, over the summer UH regents gave a presentation on the future of UH for the next 10-20 years and it's pretty ambitious.  They want to increase student dorm population to about 17,000 or so and add a whole bunch of retail.  Where is this stuff going to go?  Well, it looks like they are going to tear down Chinese Starr and the old pool and take over several of the large surface lots but they are going to turn a few lots into parking garages.  And you thought them taking down the grass hill in from of EZ Cullen was a big deal.  Heh.  

Overall, it looks nice, but from the conceptual drawings it looks like they're trying to copy the Rice Village.  If you're curious about what UH brass want to do, check out the link to the powerpoint below:

Behold! UH's Master Plan!

A word of warning though, the file is kinda big, so make sure you have ultrafast internets.

That's it, I'm out folks.

Bastion

Oh yeah, PS, the date of the wedding has finally been confirmed.  I hope you bitches aren't doing anything on November 3, 2007 or else I'm afraid I'm gonna have to hurt you.



current mood: accomplished

(3 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, June 12th, 2006
7:52 am - Guess who's in the news?
Hey Rach, check this out.

After a bone marrow transplant at age 8, Rachel Daly now is a healthy college student, celebrating her future, she told fellow survivors.

A senior studying mechanical engineering at the University of Texas at San Antonio, Daly said she grew up not only in Cypress, where her family still lives, but also in the hospital.

"I'm really proud of what I've been able to accomplish since my transplant," said Daly, who received marrow from her older brother. "And I really hope all you guys are happy with the lives you're living right now."


Hey, how come you didn't mention me? *pout*

Heh.

Basty

current mood: amused

(5 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Tuesday, May 23rd, 2006
11:36 am - The Body Politik
Lots going on in the life of Bastion and not enough time and energy to put it down into words. May be in a few weeks after my trip to 'Bama and NY I'll post up some wackiness of Orlando and things with AIChE.

Right now, though, I read something today that got me thinking, how did we let politics get this bad? Actually, a better question would be, why did we think politics was such a great idea in the first place?

For those of you unfamiliar with the Drudge Retort, it's a haven for people on both extremes of political thinking, (from the bleeding hearts to the theocratic hawks) to basically use the headlines of the day to rip each other a new asshole. Usually they've done it along party lines. However, this particular thread about the idea that Bush conned the conservatives brought both sides in agreement; Bush freakin' sucks as a President.

Then one of the posters, named appropriately The Cynic, said this:
This story made me laugh. Clinton and Bush are the same man. They have the same policies on the issues that really matter. The "Liberals" and "Conservatives" are just pathetic pawns whose only purpose is to be manipulated.

There is only one political party in the USA.

On the the core issues that really matter to the daily lives of americans the Clinton/Bush policies are the same.


Now I realize this is being put the most negative way possible, but it nails home a good point. The concept of Liberals and Conservatives are nothing more than taking relatively small issues in regards to the health of this country and turning them into THE issues while either avoiding or maintaining the line of previous policies that they should be investing more time into debating.

We all know that politicians have been making empty promises for a very long time to cater to one side of an issue we just happen to call them Liberal and Conservative and these sides can be traced all the way back to the Federalist and Anti-Federalist.

Wait, you haven't read the Federalist and Antifederalist Papers? Ah, you here in lies our problem. Even though the Constitution is a very well written and well thought out political philosophy, it did have it's very vocal critics in the very beginning. Notably Thomas Jefferson. We have them to thank for the Bill of Rights.

Ya see, we need to be more aware of our history because once you get a feel for how our nation evolved you see why the political system has become what it is. Did you know that the general population was only suppose to elect the House of Representatives and not the Senate and President for fear politicians would worry more about catering to special interests than doing the will of the republic ala ancient Greece? I'm sure some of you were aware of this, but I know for certain most of you didn't.

I realize that the subject of politics is lengthy and pretty boring, but I think we all need to try to give it some of our attention each day by reading the news. We also need to regard our education, especially in college, as a chance learn something meaningful rather than something that we need to live through before we start our white collar job. We also need to quit placing our faith in flowery speeches and promises but put some actual thought in the concepts that these politicians are espousing. But it's your life, it's not my place to dictate to you what you should or shouldn't do. Would you be willing to take my suggestions though?

I guess the point to all this is that honest politicians and leaders are few and far between and even then some of the most honest of us would be easily swayed by the corruption of power. Besides we're really not in a true political crisis, at least compared with the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, and the Great Depression where the system was on the verge of collapse. For some reason great leaders always seem to emerge in those kind of times. Unfortunately, one hasn't made themselves known.

Adios.

Basty

current mood: anxious

(3 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, April 17th, 2006
3:39 pm - In other news...
You folks should read magical_elf journal more often. ;p

current mood: accomplished

(12 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Wednesday, March 22nd, 2006
9:34 am - An Update wherein Bastion confuses everyone...
So many changes, so little time. Ah well, let's get this update started.

First off, for most of you who may not be aware, I changed jobs a few weeks ago. I left Fluor and I am now working for another engineering company called CD Tech who is owned by ABB Lumus... which means I'm technically working for ABB. .... Anyway, I like this new job better than the old one, of course it has its own annoyances, but it was nowhere near the aggrivation I was dealing at Fluor.

However, more than the aggrevation, I realized during my time with Fluor that I was much better suited for more technical things rather than managerial ones. Ya see, Fluor is a good for engineers who want to manage people and meet schedules with very little time invested in understanding the technical details. I don't know about the rest of you guys, but that doesn't really excite me. What excited me when I was at Fluor was imagining a live chemical process and trying my best to simulate it in virtual reality by using my education I gained in college. I'm not too sure why translating numbers into real material things excites me, but it does. Unfortunately, the folks at Fluor, though appreciative of my knowledge and abilities, didn't really care much about what it was I doing or how I was doing it, but when I was going to finish in order to keep our clients, the Exxons, BPs, and Valeros of the world, happy.

So I had to move on. The job I have now, in all honesty, has about the same responsibilities as my previous one and in fact just looking at it generally, it's almost exactly the same. The difference is that I'm dealing with much more complicated processes. At Fluor I was used to designing very boring and simple systems like cooling water (pumping water around in a big circle) or boilers (boiling water) or waste water (treating your toiler water). At CD Tech, I am dealing with systems that have patents on them and are much more involved chemically like reactive distillation or weird reactions like gasoline and sulfuric acid. Processes I can only simulate with data taken from a lab. Now that's hardcore chemical engineering....

Okay, so I like this shit a little too much. Moving on.

Another change has been a new car. The old Mazda held up with my abuse for as long as it could, but the transmission finally gave out and it was time to send it to Car Heaven where the Car God would welcome it with open doors (and the Car God can hold em' too, because he can now shut up I'm not done telling the story). So after some research and some car shopping with Virginia, I got myself a snazzy new Toyata Camry 06 baby! Though it doesn't have anything earth shattering (basic model, no big accessories), it does have a V6 and that's always nice. Now if you all with excuse me you all can eat my dust ... BIATCHES!

Next change has to do with Virginia. Virginia has decided to become Catholic and will be inducted into the Church this Easter. Since August, she's been going through a program called RCIA (what it stands for, I can't recall right now) which is basically a crash course on the Catholic teachings, beliefs, traditions, etc. However, I like to summarize it as so:
So do you want to be Catholic? Are you sure? Are you sure you're sure? Are you really sure? Are you positive you're sure? And so on until Easter.

Of course, it appears I will hitting the road again this year. However, unlike last year I'll be exploring the ever adventurous Laramie, Wyoming for a conference this weekend. There I will marvel at the cows, roads, and buildings and I will tour Laramie's greatest tourist attraction, their state penitentery. In April I'll be travelling to Orlando for yet another conference where I will merrily feast on rat and hum "It's a Small World Afterall" until I hemorrage. Then in May I will be visiting my great Setsu-P(!) in Alabama to take in the sites and sounds while trying to avoid the gay bars. .... Don't ask. Sometime in July Virginia and I are planning on going to New York where supposedly she has some family and someone's getting married. It's all pretty murky to me. Finally, my last stop in 06 will be to San Fransico for yet another conference where I will take in the site and sounds of gay men love. Joy!

That's it folks. I'm tired and I don't think many of you will read the whole thing, but I figured since I haven't updated in awhile you deserve a super-sized helping of Bastion.

Oh yeah.

current mood: accomplished

(14 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Monday, January 9th, 2006
9:17 pm - This One is for the Chemical Engineer in All of Us...
Not really much of a post. Here's a very well done animation (as well as explanation) of what events occurred to cause the explosion in BP Texas City back in March. I used to have an aerial photo of the unit right after the explosion showing just how big an area was destroyed, but that was on my computer up in Minnesota. Anywho, check it and let me know if any of it makes sense to ya'll.

http://www.csb.gov/index.cfm?folder=current_investigations&page=info&INV_ID=52

Also, for those of you who need something to read, here's the final report from BP on the accident:
http://www.bpresponse.org/go/site/946/

Addy, folks!

Basty out.

current mood: apathetic

(9 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Tuesday, December 20th, 2005
11:13 am - Bastion's Midwest Adventure - Photo Tour
Geez, it's been forever folks and I'm sorry for the lack of activity, but now that I finally have a break from this job I'm on, it's time to give this journal meaning.

First, I'm long overdue on thanks from everyone who wished a happy birthday back in, oh, October. So thanks to all you folks for the well wishes! Now as promised here's my photo tour of the Great El Norte.
LJ Cut since browsers are such fragile little things...Collapse )

current mood: anxious

(9 Explictives | Do you concur?)

Thursday, September 22nd, 2005
4:17 am - Argh... for those of you trying to use 290
Here's an alternative to get yourself north and avoid some of the mess on 290 and 45. I was just out earlier (about 2:30am) and Hwy 249 was relatively empty. For the sake of my good friends, if you want to take advantage of this I suggest getting yourself a really good Texas keymap of the entire state and use the Farm Roads.

Here's some possible alternatives:
If you want to get to College Station, you can take FM 249/1774 to Magnolia and then FM 1488 West to FM 362 North (ish). Then take FM 2979 West to Hwy 6 which will put you just south of Navasota. I know the route I just described was a bit complicated, however if you pull out a map you can see it pretty well (or just go to Google Maps).

If you want to get to Dallas, take FM 249/1774 again, except take FM 1488 East. That will put you on I-45 just south of Conroe saving you quite a bit of a headache from Houston. However it's still south of Huntsville and you're going to experience a pretty good backup.

If you want to avoid the backup altogether, then get to I-35 via Hwy 6 which is after you pass College Station and the evacuation route. Just before you reach Waco, you'll have to take Loop (or Hwy) 340 north which will lead you directly to I-35 going north.

Again, these are not direct routes, but they work. I have used the routes to get to I-35 and I-45 myself and can at least validate those. The one to get to Hwy 6 is a little iffy, but from the way alot of the roads are laid out there, I don't think it should be too difficult. However I strongly suggest consulting Google Maps before taking off because it's easy to get lost.

I know it may take longer than your used if you do take these back roads, but remember people are saying it's taking 12 hours to get from Friendswood to Conroe and judging from the backup I've seen, I think it's worth investing your time to find an alternative.

Take care of yourselves folks.

Bastion

current mood: accomplished

(3 Explictives | Do you concur?)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com